KGRN Sports

Contact our Sports Director


If you have any questions or have a sports idea to pass along, email KGRN's Sports Director, Chris Varney at kgrnsports@yahoo.com.  Please note that all games aired on KGRN are available on demand, go to "Play by Play On Demand" on the website.


 

5-21 Thursday's Coaches Corners


Girls Track:  Lynnville Sully Head Coach Darin Arkema    
Boys Track:  HLV Head Coach Kevin Smith    
Girls Track:  Grinnell Head Coach John Dayton    
Boys Track:  Grinnell Head Coach Mike Anderson    

5-20 Wednesday's Coaches Corners


Boys Track:  South Tama Head Coach Dan Mayo    
Girls Track:  Benton Head Coach Marty Thomae    
Girls Track:  Williamsburg Head Coach Nick Nordheim    

From Tuesday
Boys Track:  BGM Head Coach Andy Albers    
Girls Track:  BGM Head Coach Shane Wilson    

5-19 Softball Preview from Saturday


Belle Plaine Head Coach Cathy Cronbaugh    
Benton Head Coach Erik Stenberg    
BGM Head Coach Jill Hulsing    
East Marshall Head Coach Jary Hoskey    
English Valleys Head Coach Mike Gerard    
Grinnell High Head Coach Mike Doty    
HLV Head Coach Carla Cheney    
Iowa Valley Head Coach Mindy Driscoll    
Lynnville Sully Head Coach Stacy Alberts    
Montezuma Head Coach Josh Anderson    
North Mahaska Head Coach Chris Sampson    
South Tama Head Coach Chelsea Ahrends    
Williamsburg Head Coach Wendy Greene   

5-18 Monday's Coaches Corners


Boys Track:  Montezuma Head Coach Tyler Baethke    
Boys Track:  North Mahaska Head Coach Steve Ehret    
Boys Track:  Belle Plaine Head Coach Mark Tegeler    

State Track Meet Local Qualifiers


Click on the headline for Class 3A qualifiers for Grinnell, Williamsburg, South Tama and Benton.    

5-13 Wednesday's Coaches Corners


Girls Track:  South Tama Head Coach George Corum    
Girls Track:  Benton Head Coach Marty Thomae    
Boys Golf:  Williamsburg Head Coach Brad Schaefer    

5-12 Tuesday's Coaches Corners


Girls Track:  BGM Head Coach Shane Wilson    
Golf:  English Valleys Head Coach Jeff Kingland    

5-11 Monday's Coaches Corners


Boys Track:  Montezuma Head Coach Tyler Baethke   
Girls Track:  Montezuma Head Coach Megan Carlson    
 

5-9 High School Baseball Previews


Belle Plaine Head Coach Shawn Welsh   
Benton Head Coach Derrick Anderson    
BGM Head Coach Colin Gisel    
East Marshall Head Coach Justin Frost   
English Valleys Head Coach Jeremy Thomas   
Grinnell Head Coach Chris Coffman    
HLV Head Coach Josh Smith    
Iowa Valley Head Coach John Bowlin   
Lynnville Sully Head Coach Bob Scandridge   
Montezuma Head Coach Tyler Lown    
North Mahaska Head Coach Kevin Kelderman    
South Tama Head Coach Seth Koch   
Tri County Head Coach Scott Edmondson   
Williamsburg Head Coach Ben Grier    
 

5-7 Extra Point Interviews


Girls Track:  BGM Junior Jolissa Kriegel    

Grinnell College Baseball Players
Sophomore Catcher Matt Hammond   
Senior Pitcher Ian Sales    
Sophomore Shortstop Teague Towner    
Junior Center Fielder Anthony Mack   

5-6 SICL Track Interviews


From Tuesday night
BGM Junior Jolissa Kriegel, 4 time conference champ  
BGM Senior Geert Boelen, 3 time conference champ   
Montezuma Senior Mikey Lyons, 3 time conference champ    
Girls SICL champion Lynnville Sully Head Coach Darin Arkema    
Boys SICL champion Belle Plaine Head Coach Mark Tegeler   

 

5-5 Little Hawkeye Meet Interviews


From Monday's Track and Field event at Pella Christian High
Freshman Sienna Durr    
Junior Mariah Deppe   
Senior Barrett Anderson    
Sophomore Sam Allen    

 

5-1 Extra Point from Thursday


New Grinnell Activities Director Chris Coffman and Grinnell Golfers, Junior Connor McKay and Freshman Lucas Scherf    
 

4-27 Eli Dunne has big spring game for UNI


Former Grinnell Tiger Eli Dunne talks about his spring game with the UNI football team last Friday and the QB battle with the Panthers    
 

4-16 Extra Point Interviews


Boys Track:  GMG Senior Bryce Newcomb   
Girls Track:  South Tama Junior Belle Tyynismaa     
Baseball:  Grinnell College Junior P/DH Graham Fisher    
Men's Tennis:  Grinnell College Senior Elliott Czarnecki    

4-9 Extra Point Interviews


Voice of Northern Iowa Gary Rima on Spring Football and the Men's Basketball Season     
Legendary Sports Broadcaster and former Owner/GM of KGRN Radio Frosty Mitchell    

3-27 Extra Point from Thursday


Live from the Pizza Ranch:  Seniors of the Grinnell Tigers Boys Soccer team (Luke Honold, Adam Loew, Ryan Nelson, Phillip Bagnoli, Tyler Rezapour, Ian Baumann, Julio Sanchez and Kenny Clark) plus Head Coach Parker Kuester     
 

MEET THE RAIDERS


The Williamsburg Boys Basketball advances to the state tournament.  The Raiders will play Glenwood on Tuesday afternoon at 3:45 pm.  Coverage on 1410 KGRN.  Meet the Raiders is brought to you by BJ's Towing Service of Williamsburg #3 S

MEET THE PLAINSMEN


The Belle Plaine boys basketball team will play in the State Tournament on Monday, March 9th versus Earlham.  We'll cover the game live on 1410 KGRN with the tipoff scheduled for 12:15 pm.  Listen to interviews with the entire team brought t

11-20 Extra Point


Troy Dougherty, the all-time passing leader at Grinnell College, talks about his days as a Pioneer QB