KGRN Sports

Contact our Sports Director


If you have any questions or have a sports idea to pass along, email KGRN's Sports Director, Chris Varney at kgrnsports@yahoo.com.  Please note that all games aired on KGRN are available on demand, go to "Play by Play On Demand" on the website.


 

7-24 Thursday's Coaches Corners


Lynnville Sully Softball Head Coach Stacy Alberts after beating Wayne at state tournament   
HLV Softball Head Coach Karla Cheney wraps up the season    
Grinnell Softball Head Coach Jill Hulsing wraps up the season   

7-24 Extra Point Interviews


East Marshall Softball Head Coach Jary Hoskey   
East Marshall Junior Catcher Ashley Allen   
East Marshall Senior DH Sophia Grego  
BGM Baseball Head Coach Jerod Burns previews the state tournament    

7-22 Tuesday's Coaches Corners


BGM Baseball Head Coach Jerod Burns preivews tonights substate final versus Grundy Center   
Iowa Valley Softball Head Coach Mindy Driscoll wraps up the season   
English Valleys Softball Head Coach Mike Gerard wraps up the season    

7-22 East Marshall Interviews


East Marshall beat Wellman Mid-Prairie on Monday in the first round of the state softball tournament.
Post Game comments from Head Coach Jary Hoskey    
Post Game comments from Junior Mariah Fritz   

7-21 Coaches Corners


From Friday, 7-18
East Marshall Softball Head Coach Jary Hosky   
Mustangs vs. Wellman Mid-Prairie, Monday 7-21, 11 am, coverage on 1410 KGRN
Monday's Coaches Corners
Montezuma Assistant Coach Craig Ahrendt wraps up the season    
North Mahaska Baseball Head Coach Kevin Kelderman after winning the district title against Pekin on Saturday night   

7-18 Extra Point Interviews


From Thursday's show
Grinnell Senior Brody Beck   
Montezuma Junior Jake Hasley    
North Mahaska Senior Trent Roose   

 

7-18 Class 1A Playoffs


From Thursday night
District 11
North Mahaska 8, Montezuma 4
North Mahaska Baseball Head Coach Kevin Kelderman    
Montezuma Baseball Head Coach Tyler Lown   
Pekin 2, Iowa Mennonite 1

District 5
BGM 9, HLV 3
BGM Baseball Head Coach Jerod Burns   
Iowa Valley 7, North Tama 6 (10)

7-17 Thursday's Coaches Corners


Lynnville Sully Softball Head Coach Stacy Alberts   
HLV Baseball Head Coach Josh Smith    
Grinnell Baseball Head Coach Chris Coffman   
 

7-16 Wednesday's Coaches Corners


South Tama Baseball Head Coach Seth Koch   
Benton Baseball Head Coach Derrick Anderson    
Williamsburg Baseball Head Coach Ben Grier   
 

7-16 East Marshall Baseball


Mustangs beat West Marshall 4-3 in a Class 2A 2nd round disrict match-up on Tuesday night.  East Marshall Head Coach Justin Frost    
 

7-16 Grinnell Baseball


Tigers beat Williamsburg 6-1 to end regular season.  Joe Schmidt 3-4 with 3 RBI.  Luke Roudabush 3 runs.  Eli Dunne had 4 RBI.  Clay Harris 2-3 with 2 RBI and 2 runs.  Grinnell is now 14-16 and will play Pella in the first round of the districts on Friday night, 5:00 start @ Saydel High School, coverage on 1410 KGRN.

7-16 Class 1A District first round playoff results


Baseball
District 11
Montezuma 3, Tri County 1 Junior Jake Hasley had a complete game 4 hitter, allowing just 1 earned run, walking one and striking out a season high 15.  Seniors Dillon Wilhelm and Mitch Gibson after the game   
North Mahaska 7, Lynnville Sully 0.  Senior Trent Roose had a 1 hit shutout, matching a season high with 13 strikeouts.  Warhawk Head Coach Kevin Kelderman got his 300th career victory    
Pekin 1, Sigourney 0
Iowa Mennonite 4, English Valleys 0

District 12
Twin Cedars 11, Moulton Udell 0
SE Warren 3, Moravia 2 (9)
Pleasantville 13, Mormon Trail 0 (5)
Central Dectaur 7, Wayne 6

District 6
BGM 7, Meskwaki 0 (forfeit)
HLV 5, GMG 4
Iowa Valley 9, Colo Nesco 3
North Tama 10, Belle Plaine 0 (5)

District 5
Janesville 10, North Butler 6
AGWSR 16, Nashua-Plainfield 15 (8)
Gladbrook Reinbeck 7, NE Hamilton 4
Grundy Center 6, BCLUW 2

7-15 Tuesday's Coaches Corners


BGM Baseball Head Coach Jerod Burns   
Iowa Valley Baseball Head Coach John Bowlin    
English Valleys Baseball Head Coach Matt Snakenburg   
 

7-15 Baseball Regular Season


Fairfield 4, Grinnell 2.  Eli Dunne struck out 13 in the game to set a new school record for career strikeouts.  Trojans ranked 5th in state.  Tigers now 13-16.
Benton sweeps DH from Anamosa 1-0 and 4-3
Clear Creek Amana sweeps DH from South Tama 3-1 and 6-5 (10)
Williamsburg sweeps DH from Marion 6-4 (9) and 7-4

7-15 Softball Regional Finals


Winners advance to state tournament in Ft. Dodge
Class 1A
Lynnville Sully 11, HLV 1 (6)
Hawks Head Coach Stacy Alberts   
Senior Shaylin Lukehart had 3 RBI for Lynnville Sully   
Junior Lysandra James had the walkoff RBI hit in the 6th inning  
Warriors Head Coach Karla Cheney  
Hawks will play Kee on Tuesday, July 22 at 1:00

Class 2A
Eddyville Blakesburg 10, BCLUW 2, will play Alburnett Tuesday, July 22 at 3:30

Class 3A
East Marshall 11, New Hampton 4.  Maci Fritz went 4 for 4 with a double and 3 RBI and 2 runs scored.  Mustangs will play Wellman Mid-Prairie on Monday, July 21 at 11am.
Mid-Prairie 6, Benton 5

7-14 Monday's Coaches Corners


Montezuma Baseball Head Coach Tyler Lown   
North Mahaska Baseball Head Coach Kevin Kelderman    
Belle Plaine Baseball Head Coach Shawn Welsh   
 

7-11 Softball Playoff Results


Class 1A Regional Semifinals
HLV 6, Sigourney 4. Sophomore Kate Schaefer robbed Brooke Waechter of a game winning HR in the 7th inning and talked about the Warriors going to the regional finals   
Lynnville Sully 13, Twin Cedars 3 (6 innings)

Class 3A Regional Semifinals
Region 4
East Marshall 8, Waterloo Columbus 1
New Hampton 11, Crestwood 7

Region 6
Benton Community 1, Camanche 1
Mid-Prairie 8, Williamsburg 1

7-11 Friday's Coaches Corners


Tri County Baseball Head Coach Scott Edmondson   
East Marshall Softball Head Coach Jary Hoskey    
 

7-11 High School Baseball Scores


From Thursday, 7-10
Grinnell splits a DH with Newton losing 10-1 and winning 5-0.  In the 2nd game, Eli Dunne throws a 6 hit shuthout, walking 2 and striking out 5.  Dunne had 2 hits in the game, Scott Burnell a RBI single, Clay Harris a RBI double.  Newton committed 3 errors in the 2nd game.  Grinnell now 12-15 on the season.  Post-Game Comments from Chris Coffman with Chris Varney     
Belle Plaine 3, Sigourney 2    
East Marshall 12, South Tama 5   
GMG 7, North Mahaska 6   
BCLUW 6, AGWSR 3
Benton split DH with Solon, winning 6-3 and losing 4-1
Gladbrook Reinbeck 11, West Marshall 8
Lynnville Sully 10, Keota 0
West Delaware sweeps DH against Williamsburg 4-3 and 9-5

7-11 Grinnell Softball


1st round Regional match-up @ Pella on Thursday 7-10
Pella 1, Tigers 0.  Dutch score on a sac fly in 4th.  Grinnell got the bases loaded in the 6th inning and runners on 2nd and 3rd in 7th inning but failed to score.  Caitlyn Criswell went 6 IP, 5 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 1 K and went 2 for 3 at the plate.  Aby Reding had 2 hits also for Grinnell.  Tigers finish season at 3-30.  Post-game comments from Head Coach Jill Hulsing with Tim Dill    
 

6-30 East Marshall Coaches Corner


from Friday 6-27
Mustang Softball Head Coach Jary Hoskey   
 

6-26 Extra Point Interviews


BGM Senior Pitcher Zac Freese   
East Marshall Sophomore Pitcher Nick Long   
Lynnville Sully Junior Pitcher Madison Rasmussen   

6-20 Extra Point from Thursday


Thursday 6-19's show with North Mahaska baseball players Connor Hehli, Taylor Legvold, Adam Pothoven and Milan DeJong; plus Lynnville Sully Cross Country Head Coach Darin Arkema on the 19th annual Sully Freedom Fun Run  
 

6-4 Grinnell Girls Tennis


Junior Lily Hamilton and Senior Jackie Johnson will be competing Thursday at the Girls Doubles Tennis State Tournament in Iowa City.
Johnson  
Hamilton  
 

5-26 State Track Interviews


Interviews from Day One, Thursday May 22
Abi Watson of North Tama after the 3000 meters  
Geert Boelen of BGM after the 3200 meters  
North Mahaska 4x800 Girls Relay  
Jolissa Kriegel of BGM after winning the 400 meters  
Sarah Kalkhoff of Newton after winning the discus  
Meliek Meyer and Bailee Samson of Lynnville Sully on the Extra Point  
Montezuma Girls Track team on the Extra Point  
Grinnell Boys 4x800 relay team on the Extra Point  
Belle Plaine's 4x800 relay team on the Extra Point 
East Marshall's Haley Fye after the 3000 meters  
Grinnell's Mason Doty after the 3200 meters  
Grinnell's Kailee Doty after the 100 meters  

Interviews on Day Two, Friday May 23
Montezuma's Mitch Gibson after the 400 hurdles  
Eric Stoakes of Gladbrook Reinbeck after winning the 400 hurdles 
Jackie Kriegel of Iowa Valley after the 400 hurdles  
Lynnville Sully's Brandon Dunsbergen and Payton Haack on the 4x200 relay team  
Lorraine Brown of North Mahaska after the 100 hurdles  
Mallory Vawter of BCLUW after the 100 hurdles 
Caitlin Appelgate of GMG after winning the High Jump  
Grinnell Girls Distance Medley Relay  
Samantha Holtz of South Tama after the shot put  
Grinnell Boys 1600 Medley Relay  
Grinnell's Jessica Moore after the long jump and 4x100  
South Tama's Dylan Kalinay after the 4x100  
Williamsburg's Blake Hughes after the 4x100  

Interviews from Day Three, Saturday May 24
Iowa Valley's Marissa Ward on the High Jump and 400 hurdles  
Grinnell's Seth Signs after the 800  
Belle Plaine's Girls Shuttle Hurdle Relay strikes gold  
Montezuma's Katie Maschmann after winning the 100 meters  
Lynnville Sully's Meliek Meyer after winning the 100 meters  
Lynnville Sully's Bailee Samson after finishing 3rd in the 100 meters  
Justin Jacobi of Belle Plaine after the 110 hurdles  
Darin Hofer of Lynnville Sully after the 100 hurdles  
Montezuma's Katie Maschmann is a double gold winner after the 200 meters  
BGM's Jolissa Kriegel after finishing 2nd in the 200 meters  
Williamsburg's Blake Hughes after the 200 
South Tama's Dylan Kalinay after the 200  
Grinnell's Christa Follette after her 2 races in the 800 and 1500  
Lynnville Sully's Boys 4x100 relay takes home first place  

Local Track Medalists


Click on the headline to see a complete list of the medalists at the 2014 State Track Meet.

5-7 SICL Track Meet Interviews


Montezuma Sophomore Katie Maschmann   
Belle Plaine Junior Trey Squiers  
Lynnville Sully Senior Meliek Meyer   
North Mahaska Girls Track Head Coach Terry Malone  
Belle Plaine Boys Track Head Coach Mark Tegeler   

5-1 Extra Point Interviews


BGM Junior Geert Boelen   
Grinnell Seniors Andy Cunningham and Mason Doty  
 

4-24 Extra Point Interviews


Iowa Valley's Sophomore Marrisa Ward on competing at Drake Relays   
South Tama Senior Dylan Kalinay previewing his races Friday at Drake Relays    
Iowa Valley Senior Jackie Kriegel on going to Central College to play basketball   
UNI Football Head Coach Mark Farley     
Grinnell College Men's Tennis Head Coach Andy Hamilton previews the Midwest Conference championships  

3-7 Football Schedules Announced


Click on the headline for 2014 football schedules for local area teams.